Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vSwitch settings

Posted on 2014-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
If I select ESX hosts, then configuration tab then networking the properties of vSwitch then select Management Network the Edit… I can see vMotion checkbox and management Traffic checkbox…

 I though Management Traffic and Vmotion are the same, and VM Network if for VMs t=network traffic.

I do not see anything for VMHA traffic…is there any dedicated network…or it uses Vmkernel?

Thanks
vmnetworkvmnetwork
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39878973
Management Traffic and vMotion traffic are different.

e.g. when a vMotion is in operation, traffic for vMotion is sent across the network interfaces and vSwitch which have been define by vMotion, as per the tick box you have discovered.

Management traffic, e.g. SSH access to the ESXi host IP Address is sent across the Management Network.

VMware "HA Traffic" is sent across the Management Network, as HA is management related, e.g. it looks at the default gateway, DNS resolution to test if the server is isolated.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 39879159
The vMotion traffic and management traffic are two different things. When a machine is vMotioned the memory bitmap file is moved between the hosts, this traffic is passed on the vMotion network. Management traffic carries the heartbeat and other management related traffic. These traffics are collectively related to management but they are all different.
When you say HA traffic it's just heartbeat traffic between slave and master hosts. This anyway is carried on management traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39879290
To my understanding VMKernel and Management Network look the same when I look at their display in the right pane:
VmMvmM
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39879298
They may appear to look the same, but look carefully

1. Management Traffic is TAGGED as Management Traffic - has a unique IP Address e.g. Management Traffic is selected to pass on this VMKernel portgroup

2. VMKernel - is TAGGED as VMKernel - has a unique IP Address, it does not carry Management Traffic, because it's not selected.

that is the different, Management "VMKernel" Network Portgroup carries Management Traffic.

A normal VMKernel Prtgroup, does not, but it could carry Management Traffic, vMNotion, iSCSI and FT.

In an ideal world, you would try to isolate different types of traffic onto seperate vSwitches, and seperate physical network interfaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39879432
Vmkernel and Management Network are 2 different names, but parameters are the same.

if I look under the Summary column, I see both of them  say "Vmotion and IP storage Port"
but the best practice, I guess is to enable vMotion on Vmkernel and disable Management traffic, and enable Management Traffic on VM Network  and disable vMotion.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39879564
Best Practice is to have Management Network on one vSwitch, VMKernel for Storage Traffic on another vSwitch, and vMotion on another vSwitch.

Minimum 4 vSwitches, and 3 pairs of Network Interfaces, if you go by VMware Recommendations and Best Practice, and finally a vSwitch which carries VM Network Traffic.


What you are trying to do, is to ensure, that ALL traffic is isolated on it's OWN LAN.

So traffic does not mix or swamp a network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39880087
Thank you Guys
0