Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Speakers on my laptop

Posted on 2014-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I have a Windows 7 Dell Inspiron N4110 and the speakers sound terrible because there is no base.  Can I change the sound?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 1000 total points
ID: 39878774
According to Dell you have the Realtek audio.. check in your control panel for the Realtek Audio Manager and you can play with your settings in there.

Screenshot.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39878828
use headphones or other speakers plugged into the line-out or headphone jack as the speakers are way too small to give you ANY BASS response.. even the midranges will be poor
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 39878910
Yes, small speakers (squeakers) can't give you bass, also not with any setting adjustment. You may optimise a bit, but only external speakers will provide, what the specs of the Realtek sound chip offer.

The Realtek ALC269 actually offers SPDIF digital optical output, but I see no connector provided in the notebook specs, just analog 3.5 jacks. It's typical, because you don't get any sound chips with lower specs any more. Don't be impressed by the sound chip specs, the speakers output the sound, not the sound chip. And as small internal speakers won't be able to sound a quarter as good as the dynamic range of sound chip could do, you won't get any bass out of them.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39878914
you can always connect the laptop line out to a sound amplifier system for better sound
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39879859
Many thanks, I agree.
0