?
Solved

Exchange address list not updating in Outlook

Posted on 2014-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
Hello experts,

I faced the very same problem below in many exchange deployments I have done.

We have a single Exchange 2010 server handling client access, hip transport and mailbox roles.

When I setup an account in an outlook 2010, the address list of all current exchange users comes from the server and stays in the client side.

The problem is, when we add, modify or remove an email address in the server side, all users who are using Outlook don't get their address list updated.

1. How to solve this permanently.
2. How to force an update for the address list for a particular user without removing and re-setting his exchange account in outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39878777
Most likely the offline address book is not assigned to the database or users.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p2UHsRRm3yo

This was an issue I had on a 2003-2010 migration.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39879099
The OAB is generated by the server once a day by default, and then it is downloaded by Outlook once every 24 hours or just after the application being started. The behaviour of Outlook cannot be changed.
Therefore after checking the setting above, ensure the OAB is set to generate on a schedule (it should be by default).
You can force it to update thus:

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

Wait about 30 minutes for it to do its thing.
Outlook users can force a download using the Send Receive menu.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 40255566
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This is too old.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40255567
I am objecting to the question being deleted for the reason that has been given.
Information has been provided that I believe to be correct, but with no follow up from the original asker.
0