Solved

Indexing Not working

Posted on 2014-02-21
39
3,707 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
In one of our system indexing in not working from long time i have tried everything what i can any help or advise is highly appreciated.

Getting below error when i manually try to start service
error 183 cannot create a file when that file already exists

What i tried:-

1. I Run sfc /scannow  with no error.
2. ccleaner no issue.
3. Delayed start of indexing
4. There is no file in c:\windows\system32\config\TxR (some one told me to delete file with .blf and regtrans-ms extention in this folder.
5. Off/on windows search service in windows feature.
6.off/on indexing in windows feature.

I dont want to reinstall

Thanks Aditya
0
Comment
Question by:Aditya Arora
  • 19
  • 18
  • 2
39 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
1. Did you try to scan your PST file ( with scanpst.exe )?

2. Then clear all your Outlook Temporary items.

For Outlook 2010 it must be:

%USERPROFILE%\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
Yes i created the new ost file. its a exchange ID.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
And what about the 1. step?
Also try this KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2769651
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
yes. but but no effect. in my opinion its something wrong with windows search .

Getting below error when i manually try to start service
error 183 cannot create a file when that file already exists
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
scanpst.exe did not show any errors?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
No error.

Indexing service is not able to start.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
You went also throw all points in the Microsoft KB?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
Yes i have.

my windows search service is not working when i start it manually it stop with error.

error 183 cannot create a file when that file already exists
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Windows 7 & Office is up to date?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
Yes. both up to date.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Please start your Window 7 in clean boot and let me know.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135/en-us

Will Windows Search Service start?

Please follow all steps exactly under:
Windows 7 and Windows Vista (with Pictures)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
Hello Aditya,

Please stop the Indexing service in windows 7 machine and after stop.. delete the below file from the directory.

The default location of the Search Index (windows.edb) file varies depending upon the system upon which it is installed. On Windows Vista and Windows 7 the default location is:

C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\Windows.edb

and start the service and see the results..


Thanks,
Andy Navi
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
i follow exactly as told in KB but still windows search service is not started. same error message.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
Hello Andy,

Have Already tried that but still same error.

Aditya
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
Can you delete all the data in that directory and restart the system and try starting the Service, it looks some files are corrupted in that directory..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Ok. After you test the clean boot let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
After the clean boot still windows search service is not able to start.

and

i deleted the all data in that directory then restart system and try to start service but still the error

error 183 cannot create a file when that file already exists
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
OK don't change the clean boot settings.

Step 1:

Download OTL:
http://oldtimer.geekstogo.com/OTL.exe

And save it to your Desktop

Step 2:

Run it as an Administrator and scan with these settings:

settings
Note you have to Include 64bit Scans only in 64bit Systems!

Step 3:

OTL will create 2 logs on the Desktop (OTL.Txt & Extras.Txt) . Please upload them (both txt files) to us. Note: Don't copy and post the content here!

Also upload scan results from the CBS.LOG.
( C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log )
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
Okay i will do it on Monday and let you know.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
Hi,

Apologies for the delay reply.
 please find the attached log as required.
and there is no ( C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log ) .
Extras.Txt
OTL.Txt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Hi

FusionInventory-Agent Service is still running in safe mode. Is there's a reason for that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Did you try this?

How to
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
what is the purpose of that service. i have no idea of it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
yes i try troubleshooting indexing and searching . but it is not able to resolve.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Do you use / they  Perl / FusionInventory-Agent?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Step 1:

Run OTL as an Administrator. Make sure all other windows are closed.
Do not change any other settings unless otherwise told to do so.

Step 2:
Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following (without numbers):

:COMMANDS
 [CREATERESTOREPOINT]

:FILES
 ipconfig /flushdns /c

:COMMANDS
 [purity]
 [EMPTYTEMP]
 [Reboot]

Open in new window


Step 3:

click the Run Fix button at the top. Let the program run uninterrupted.
After the Computer will reboot.

Then you can try this:
http://www.eventid.net/display-eventid-1006-source-Windows%20Search%20Service-eventno-10029-phase-1.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
No. we dont use.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Ok  please do ID: 39891450 and let me know...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
i just tried  ID: 39891450.

run fix. system rebooted but still error.

then i try

http://www.eventid.net/display-eventid-1006-source-Windows%20Search%20Service-eventno-10029-phase-1.htm

it this it is asking for check windows search service which is not runing.


Now going to try fix it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
run fix. system rebooted but still error.

I just created a System Restore Point for you...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
yes i saw the restore point.

and i run the fix it it says.

error
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Can you post the "View report details" ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
Please find the attached.
report.PNG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Can you log as another user? Will Windows search work?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
no with other user also windows search dosent work.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
Comment Utility
Then the only solution is a repair installation or a new installation.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
Comment Utility
What do you mean by repair installation i have already run sfc.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
hopeleonie earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Run sfc is not a Repair Installation!

Windows 7: Repair Install how to:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

Note:
You should not lose any data or programs... but create a backup / image before.
0