?
Solved

IT Security

Posted on 2014-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
IT security is central to the successful of an information systems in any businesses. Organisations that have many hardware choices, including the type of computers, processing power, memory, network equipments, storage and backup. Understanding the capabilities of hardware and the options available can save companies million of dollars. Discuss why it is also important for users or non-IT professionals to have knowledge of IT security.
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39879165
This sounds like a homework question.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39880026
That's because humans are the weakest link in the security chain. To reduce risks on different fields:

- Educating the user on how to use/keep passwords. Complexity/length. Repetition on other platforms (don't use same password on other systems) etc etc.
- Educating the user on surfing behaviour (clicking on popups that look like an antivirus screen) etc
- Educating the user on emailing behaviour (think before clicking on links or attachments, even from strangers, and emails in foreign languages).

When education is proper, the reliance on expensive software (while still needed, it means the hard to catch 0-days and drive by exploits are less of a concern, as the speed of the updates of any security package lags a bit when a new widespread exploit is in the wild, while it's still being analysed by the companies)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39880044
Can you describe the business problem and business environment around this question? Or if it's an academic question, please identify it as such. The two types of questions require different responses from any participating experts.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 39880072
That is the academy question, I posted it here because I would like to learn more from here ,I know here have many experts, so I can hear from different experts ideas
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 40251752
Understanding various current threats and can help you to avoid to becoming a victim of Phishing, Pharming, Fraud Emails, Viruses/Trojans, ATM Type Fraud..etc.

Those are some good points for education:
- Use a unique password or PIN and change it regularly. You should never disclose your password or PIN to anyone
- Be very suspicious of any e-mail or phone call received from a business or person that asks for your password, passport number, account or credit card information unless you have initiated the transaction.  
- Maintain different passwords for multiple services
- Always use anti-virus software. Keep anti-virus software up-to-date.
- Ensure that your browser and operating system are up to date and security patches application
..etc.

http://www.bankersedge.com/pdf/pdfs/customer_information_security.pdf
0