Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free outlook connector

Posted on 2014-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
i have zimbra open edition mail server on centos 6.5


i would like to know whether any free outlook connector software and
also any migral tool to migrate from exchange server 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:itboyyz
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39879356
There is no connector but you can use IMAP to read your emails.

Regarding migration, unfortunately, nothing cross platform exists and you will have to export PSTs from Exchange and import to ZImbra.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1500 total points
ID: 39880081
You get the zimbra outlook connector from the management console.  The instructions are in their guide.

http://www.zimbra.com/docs/ne/4.0.5/administration_guide/ZCS%20Connector%20for%20Outlook.13.1.html
0