Solved

Install Android SDK Manager for Windows 8.0

Posted on 2014-02-22
11
982 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Has anyone installed the Android SDK Manager for Windows 8.0 ?

Android Studio and Java installed successfully.

When I click on the AVD Manager icon from the Android Studio tool bar the following is displayed:

"C:\PROGRA~2\Android\ANDROI~2\sdk\lib\find_java.exe" -s' is not recognized

I modified the environmental PATH variable to include a path to JAVA.

Java is installed. However the Android AVD or SDK  for Windows 8 is not installed.

I did a compatibility check. Windows 8 is not on the compatibility list.

The link to download the Android SDK for Windows 8 would help.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 6
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39879904
This thread says it doesn't work if the folder names have spaces! [Competing site removed]
; but, says it was fixed........
Is this newer than what you have? http://www.windows8downloads.com/win8-android-sdk-vgdlxktr/
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39880079
I downloaded the SDK right from the Android website: http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html
Though I'm using Eclipse as my IDE.  What are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39880298
I am using Android Studio.  I recently used the site you referenced and downloaded
adt-bundle-windows-x86_64-20131030. (  http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html ).
However I have not installed it yet.

I also downloaded android-studio-bundle-133.970939-windows. I have not installed this one yet either. There have been so many attempts, that I forgot where this one came from.

I just downloaded android-sdk_r22.2.1-windows  
From http://www.windows8downloads.com/win8-android-sdk-vgdlxktr/download.html.

What is the release date for android-sdk_r22.2.1-windows  ?

I need the release that installs the AVD manager that is compatible with Windows 8.0.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39880299
I'm not sure why you would be downloading from a site like windows8downloads.com and not direct from android.  The android studio download includes the SDK.

Did you also see that Android Studio is in Beta?

Caution: Android Studio is currently available as an early access preview. Several features are either incomplete or not yet implemented and you may encounter bugs. If you are not comfortable using an unfinished product, you may want to instead download (or continue to use) the ADT Bundle (Eclipse with the ADT Plugin).

Given your situation I would seriously reconsider using Eclipse
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39880423
Thanks, I will use Eclipse from  http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html.

I will give you feedback in a few hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39880434
I tried installing Eclipse. Got message that I needed the Java development kit.

Went to http://download.cnet.com/Java-Development-Kit-64-Bit/3010-2218_4-13570720.html?tag=contentBody;whatsnew#whatsnew

Notice requirements do not include Windows 8.

System requirements
Operating systems Windows 7, Windows 2003, Windows Vista, Windows XP, Windows Server 2008  
Additional requirements Not available  

Download information
File size 125.46MB  
File name jdk-7u51-windows-x64.exe


Are you running Windows 8.0 ?

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39880683
This is confusing.  I simply need to Install Android SDK Manager for Windows 8.0.

As I said, the Android Studio was installed.

I need a link to any download that will download the SDK manager for Windows 8.0.

I went to this site:
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/7/docs/webnotes/install/index.html


JDK 7 and JRE 7 Installation Guide

If you want to develop Java applications, download the Java Development Kit, or JDK. The JDK includes the JRE, so you do not have to download both separately.

I downloaded adt-bundle-windows-x86_64-20131030  From http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html 

When I tried to launch Eclipse:

Error:  A Java Runtime Environment(JRE) or Java Development Kit (JDK) must be available to run Eclipse.  ...jre\bin\javaw.exe was not found in your current PATH.

What do I need to do?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39881078
Yes, I'm running Windows 8.

The JRE isn't enough, you need the JDK that you can (and I did) from Oracle. You should be downloading direct from the company that makes it not from cnet if you can avoid it.

The JDK you need:  http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html
This is also mentioned under "System Requirements" on the same page as where you download the Android SDK

ndicates which one to download
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39881445
Thanks,

I downloaded and installed this and Android Studio.

Everything works well now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39881446
Thank you.
0