Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you move a DIV relative to where it is using JavaScript?

Posted on 2014-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I have a DIV element and I'd like to move it up by 90 pixels relevant to where it is.  How can this be achieved?

Here's an example of what I want:
http://www.vizzed.com/videogames/
When you hover over the game systems area (above the search box), the game system area gets bigger but I'd like for it to also move up by 90 pixels so that when it does get bigger, it only blocks out the stuff above it rather than the stuff below it.

Here's the javascript code I'm currently working with
onmouseout=\"
						document.getElementById('allSystems').style.height='74px'; 
						document.getElementById('allSystems').style.backgroundColor='transparent';\" 
					onmouseover=\"
						document.getElementById('allSystems').style.height='164px'; 
						document.getElementById('allSystems').style.backgroundColor='#6d87ac';\" 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:davideo7
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39879195
You can try this however there are numerous validation errors on the page and using inline javascript like this screams trouble to me.

Starting at line 381 of your markup, make the changes in bold.

<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left;position:relative">
<tbody><tr><td>
                        <div style="margin: 0px -487px 0px 0px; padding: 0px; border-bottom-style: solid; border-bottom-width: 1px; width: 974px; height: 74px; overflow-y: scroll; overflow-x: hidden; display: inline-block; position: absolute; right: 50%; top: 0; z-index: 2; background-color: transparent;"
onmouseover="
document.getElementById('allSystems').style.height='164px';
document.getElementById('allSystems').style.top='-90px';
document.getElementById('allSystems').style.backgroundColor='#6d87ac';"
onmouseout="
document.getElementById('allSystems').style.height='74px';
document.getElementById('allSystems').style.top='0';
document.getElementById('allSystems').style.backgroundColor='transparent';" id="allSystems">

...

B.T.W., it's not necessary to find the element by Id like document.getElementById('allSystems') when you are already inside the element you intend to modify with javascript. Just use "this".

onmouseover="
this.style.height='164px';
this.style.top='-90px';
this.style.backgroundColor='#6d87ac';"
onmouseout="
this.style.height='74px';
this.style.top='0';
this.style.backgroundColor='transparent';"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39879749
Markup is in a bit of a mess. Using tables for layout is also adding to your problems.

If you did a standard <div> layout you could do everything you need with CSS.

First clear all the validation errors - and then consider moving away from your table layout.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davideo7
ID: 39879794
That worked perfectly!  And thanks for the tips.
0