Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Order a group aphabetically

Posted on 2014-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I have a customer table and a kits table in the database. Both table contain an ID which is a long string field ie 94f1a065-1169-4e02-ba2e-071a52e5ba45. Thes tables also contain a description.

I want to group by the ID but then order alphabetically on the description. How would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Stevepaget
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39880513
can you please explain a bit more details on which table's ID and which table's description you want to "group" and "order". note that "grouping" and "ordering" is sometime "misused" in terms of communication vs technical syntax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevepaget
ID: 39880521
I group by the ID because the description may be the same. Every Kit/customer has a different ID even though the description maybe the same or very similar.

However I then want to order the list in alphabetical order based on the description
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39880532
you should be able to configure that "sorting" in the crystal report easily, by setting so the grouping and ordering screen.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39880899
FWIW, another option would be to group by the description, and then the ID.  The report would be grouped, and sorted, first by the description, and then if you had two ID's with the same description, they'd be grouped separately by the ID.  You could suppress the description group header and footer, so you could only see the ID group.

 James
0