Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Restrict Office 365 Account Login

Posted on 2014-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I need to restrict the login into accounts on office 365 from my office Public IP. There is any ways to do that ? can i restrict using MAC Address of the desktops ?
0
Comment
Question by:vijaydawda
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 600 total points
ID: 39879545
The only way to place restrictions is if you have deployed AD FS. Even then, you can only filter Exchange based on IP information. If you want to distinguish between external/internal clients, you will also need proxy servers/WAP.

If you do not have AD FS and have no plans of deploying, you can at least secure access to O365 by means of using multi-factor authentication. The Microsoft offered solution is now included in the price of Office 365 plans  (everything except small business ones). You can read more about it here:

http://blogs.office.com/2014/02/10/multi-factor-authentication-for-office-365/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39881132
Do they not access their email as well on their mobile devices?

MO
0