Solved

Active directory 2008 Group Policy view settings.

Posted on 2014-02-22
8
654 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi guys, im just working through a number of group policies, and was wondering is there a way to list all the enabled settings in that group policy. I want to see what makes up a particular group policy

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 200 total points
ID: 39879206
If I understand your question correctly you want to see what is doing/changinf/setting existing GPO - what settings are inside - correct?

If you run Group policy management console and click GPO, then in right pane under Settings you have generated report where you can see what´s set in that GPO
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 39879220
To add if you right click in the report you can save the html file and you can have that to review later.

If you want to know what settings apply to a computer/user you can run an RSoP report using GPMC.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39879306
Thats correct guys i just want to list what settings are applied to a particular GP
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 200 total points
ID: 39879553
and is it enought for you? (I mean to see it in that report)

gpo
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 100 total points
ID: 39879670
You can try script mentioned in below article to get report in Excel or another workarounds mentioned in same article

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a1b7c588-8d88-4047-97df-81f95677de7a/export-group-policy-settings-to-excel

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39881014
Thanks guys, is this the same for server 2003?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 39881026
Yes GPMC was released in the 2003 era.  This was not an easy task in Windows 2000 without GPMC.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39903087
thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now