Solved

exchange 2010 SP1 to SP3 patch project : known issues ?

Posted on 2014-02-22
7
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I am attempting to patch EX2010sp1 to Exchange 2010 sp3 , with TMG . I wanted to aggregate the best practices for this , known issues ect.

thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39879393
Hi,

I never had any big problems while upgrading installing SP3 on Exchage 2010 server. So, I'm just posting a link with procedure and some comments below that could be useful to you.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-3/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj965774(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39879423
thanks , I will look at this !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39879616
I have TMG  7.07734 Threat Management gateway installed here is there any thing i have to do to this to make this patch work ,?


do I have to shut it down or anything?

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39879618
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39879652
You can update to Exchange 2010 SP3 directly on all servers one by one followed by any latest rollups
Schema update is required during SP3 upgrade.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/6fd8bb3a-7782-4a71-b30e-3b9ffedc9787/upgrade-exchange-2010-sp2-to-sp3-extend-ad-schema

Based on my experience and findings, it is not painless activity but we can try as much as possible to make it painless by implementing proper prerequisites and proper plan.

Precautionary Measures Prior to Deploy Exchange 2010 Service Packs 3:
 o Important and appropriate latest Windows Server patches must be deployed.
 Do not update KB2506143 (Not supported for exchange 2007 & 2010 and might create issue)
 o Exchange BPA needs to be run and address any critical issue reported by him.
 o Check\search MS online KB articles for known issues with Rollup update \ Service packs.
 For Ex. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2810617 in case of Exchange 2010 SP2 RU6 and SP3
 o If you are upgrading from RU to newer RU or newer Service Pack, check if Previous RU setup (.msp \ .msi) files must be resided in %Systemroot%\Installer folder or upgrade will fail. Check article. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2784788
 o Ensure that account to be used must be domain account. Account must be member of Exchange Organization Management and must be local administrator on exchange server. If the same account is used to update AD schema, then it also must be member of Domain Admins, Schema Admins and Enterprise Admins Group Membership.
 o Service Pack \Rollup update sequence must be as below.
¿ CAS
¿ HUB
¿ UM if you have
¿ MBX
¿ Edge Transport

• Activities to be done on Exchange Server to be upgraded prior to Deploy Service Pack:
 o Ensure that you have Latest AD and Exchange Server System State Backup with all Mailbox Databases full backup
 o If you prepared AD schema manually, then force replication to all domain controllers in forest.
 o Uninstall \ Remove any Interim Updates (IU) provided by Microsoft to address specific issues as Service Packs are cumulative and contains all fixes since last service pack.
 o Microsoft has published 2 articles related to PowerShell Execution Policy as below.
¿ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2668686 – Correct One
¿ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2810617 – Don’t understand why MS published this confusing article.
 First one is the correct and set your exchange server powershellexecutipolicy accordingly.
 o Check Exchange Server IPv6 status in network card properties and enable it if not enabled already.
 o Disable certificate Revocation Check on Exchange Servers. Check below link.
http://eightwone.com/2009/12/13/speedup-exchange-2010-rollup-1-setup/
 o Stop and Disable Antivirus Software services completely.
 o Stop and Disable Backup Software Services Completely.
 o Stop and Disable SCOM services if any. Also on SCOM server put Exchange Server in Maintenance Mode.
 o Stop and Disable SCCM agent services if any.
 o Stop and Disable any 3rd party software processes / services.
 o In case of Hub Transport Server, disable windows Firewall for all profiles but Firewall service must be running. Remove server from NLB. Also remove server from Send Connectors.
 o In case of Mailbox Server, Firewall must be enabled and running. To avoid any disruption, add a custom inbound and outbound firewall rules which allows all programs and allports through all firewall profiles. Check below Link.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354(v=exchg.141).aspx
 Also put server in Maintenance Mode with scripts provided by Microsoft or as guided in below link.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-install-updates-on-exchange-server-2010-database-availability-groups/
 o Make sure that File Share Witness (FSW) is online if it is other than HUB Transport Server.
 o Copy Exchange Service pack Binaries in compressed format on Exchange Servers and Extract it with some extraction software to avoid file alteration during transit or copy process.
 o Lastly reboot server to be upgraded and then start Exchange setup from extracted dump.
 o You must run Setup with “elevated Command Prompt” or “Run as Administrator”.

Check my original comment in below blog post
http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-3/#comment-17625

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39879660
Also check below article to shade some light on TMG 2010 with Exchange SP upgrade
http://blogs.catapultsystems.com/drowe/archive/2013/06/19/installing-exchange-2010-sp3-on-an-edge-server.aspx

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39880456
From SP2 RU4 is not required anymore to disable Forefront, but I would do it anyway. It is always good to disable antivirus programs before installations.
Do you use DAG?
0