[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I source software for converting  a photo into an "oil" painting?

Posted on 2014-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi,

Here is a link to someone I know who can't draw a straight line. He managed to purchase software to do this, or else it is outsourcing. Any ideas, info, links?  

http://sugalfineart.com/index.html
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39879274
Did you take a look at FotoSketcher (free) at: < http://www.fotosketcher.com/ >.

You may "google" for other free and paid alternatives (including on-line conversion).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39879608
GIMP  - GNU Image Manipulation Program
Free at http://www.gimp.org/
it has that oil painting effect, plus MANY more.  Almost as good as photoshop.
FREE!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39879672
I tried with both GIMP and Paint.NET (both FREE), & get better results with GIMP (Filters -> Artistic ->Oilify) rather than Paint.NET (Effects -> Artistic -> Oil painting...).
Open the files to see differences:originalGIMPPaint.NET
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39879761
And here's how JA look after playing in Photoshop, using the first tutorial on Google (http://www.photoshopessentials.com/photo-effects/oil-painting/)
paint effect in PhotoshopClick on the image to see full size, cause the automated resize in EE doesn't always give the best results.

Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39883157
Cool comparisons, Paul and Dan- never seen 'em all side by side like that!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39883515
I forgot the "Canvas effect" on my GIMP version...Canvas(Looks better full sized)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885371
No filter or plugin can achieve the results like in that web page really.
They havent really changed the woman in the in great detail rather softened her a bit and just added some extra pieces to her.
In order to add those effects you'd need to use a proper photo editor so you can add layers
True fine art from a photo is the photo redrawn to a pencil state of the image original
 then using special brushes to enhance it.
So it depends if you want to use a portrait or some scenic place how professional you need.
Here's a nice informative and illistrated article on this subject using Photoshop
Fine Art Painterly Images From Your Photos
scroll right to the bottom subject>And now finally – How do I do this?
http://digital-photography-school.com/fine-art-painterly-images-from-your-photos
A lot of cameras come with inbuilt software and software that can be installed on your computer.
Video editing tools can also be used to edit/enhance and frame them images.
Topaz is my dream plugin but I dont use photoshop
http://www.topazlabs.com/simplify
Personaly I would greyscale the above image, I had to remove the light flash in her pupils to get some nice effects
All the above contributions are fun
But go with Paint dot net as suggested
Nice touch paulsauve I use Paint Dot net but I have downloaded like 600 plugins
http://paint.net.amihotornot.com.au/Download/PluginsPack/
This is what is in the photo plugin part of the 600
http://paint.net.amihotornot.com.au/Features/Effects/Plugins/Photo/
I'd rather not make her look like an oil painting.
So if it's okay to illistrate paint dot net again
Here's one image with  original on the left and then three
different effects from PDN.
Hope it inspires and if you need help there is plenty of great artists here ;)
Jessica painted in Paint Dot net
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39885654
Thanks for the great detail and info!!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39887173
Thankyou sheana11, just adding my photo editor tools is Jasc Paintshop Pro 7 and 9  among these free open source, I used my PSP to remove the shine in her eyes.
I find this older version is the best for amatures like me. Can do pretty good with experience
These days it is called Coral.
I found a cheaper version of my PSP 9 on ebay PSP 7 is still my favourite used with Paint dot net and others.
http://www.ebay.com.au/gds/Paint-Shop-Pro-5-6-7-8-9-10-/10000000004074046/g.html

http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Corel-Paintshop-Pro-X2-Training-DVD-Photo-Editing-Software-photographers-Design-/370997604677?_trksid=p2054897.l4276
0