Solved

one laptop reaches internet, the other doesn't

Posted on 2014-02-22
8
498 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, we have two laptops, a dell and an ASUS notepad. Dell is connected to the modem with a cable, ASUS wirelessly. The ASUS regularly loses internet access, and the only way to get it back is to reboot the modem.

I did this troubleshooting:
When it lost internet connection, I plugged it into the modem with an Ethernet cable(known good, it was the one the Dell had been using), and rebooted the laptop (not the modem). When it came back up, it did not have internet access.

We unplugged the Ethernet cable, rebooted the modem and it has access wirelessly again.

Can you give me more troubleshooting procedures for the next time the ASUS loses its connection? Thanks- then I will give you the results of the testing so that you can help me solve the problem.

The modem is a TG582n Technicolor, ISP is TelMex.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39879362
Check your DNS & DHCP Services on the router and ensure they are not causing this downtime.

One of the checks you can do is ping 8.8.8.8 when the internet doesn't work and let me know whether the ping goes through or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39879395
ok, thanks, I'll do that. It's been happening more than once a day, so hopefully later today.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 500 total points
ID: 39879403
Also, try updating the NIC driver on the malfunctioning laptop. You can also try resetting the NIC with netsh commands as administrator
netsh int ip reset
netsh winsock reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39879460
ok, did that, he'll reboot laptop when he can. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39879680
When you lose connection to the Internet - check to see if your wireless adapter still has an IP

Easiest way is to do the following

Start/Run/CMD

ipconfig

If it's 0.0.0.0 for or 169.x.x.x  then you have lost the IP
type ipconfig /release
then ipconfig/Renew

See if you have your ip back


If it's 192.x.x.x or 172.x.x.x or 10.x.x.x  You still have an IP

In That case note the Gateway address
It's most likely 192.168.x.1

Then do

Ping 192.168.x.1  (whatever the gateway is)

If you get 4 replies  then open your browser and type in the ADDRESS line
Http://192.168.x.1   (or whatever your gateway is)

You should get a log in screen

Once in check your Wireless status  and your DHCP status

If you can get to the router and your wireless LOOKS okay and the DHCP is enabled then I would say if your other Hardwired Laptop can access the internet then you may have either a bad router or a bad wireless interface card
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39879719
Thanks- will do that!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:C_Parlato
ID: 39880763
I would suggest trying to run ipconfig /flushdns. If that doesn't work check the router to see if it stores an ARP cache then flush it.    

Also check the host file for wierd entries.  Could also be a virus.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39888508
This seems to have solved the problem, thanks!
0