Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows IP Address Conflict

Posted on 2014-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hi - I have a home network, 5 machines, on a Cisco Linksys wireless router, all machines running windows 7.  Occasionally I get messages "Windows has detected an IP address conflict."  I know what this means, but there is no apparent operational problem on any machine.   Question:  Is there some hidden problem I'm not seeing?  Also:  is anything "bleeding" from one machine to another in this circumstance, such as browsing history or something?
Thanks in advance,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jbrid1234
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 332 total points
ID: 39879370
Are the hosts Laptops, could it be like, your laptops are disconnected for some time and DHCP allocated this IP to another machine. When the laptop comes back online, it prefers to get the old IP which results in the conflict and immediately this issue is resolved as the DHCP server issues a new IP.

Can you make the DHCP lease time lower and see.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 332 total points
ID: 39879473
I have the same issue between laptops and tablets. All of my desktops and the printer use static IPs on the network. When one laptop goes to sleep, it wakes up trying to get the old address it once had. If that address has been leased to another host, a conflict will result.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 336 total points
ID: 39879524
Worst case, one of your laptops gets kicked off the network due to an IP conflict. No "bleeding" of information.

You should check network properties on each machine. Check tcp/ip settings and make sure all machines are configured to use DHCP.  Your linksys router should be handing out IP addresses to all machines, so it can properly manage and assure there are no conflicts.

If you set any machines to a static IP, there's a chance the router will try to hand out an address you have already manually set & used.

The linksys router for instance, could be configured to hand out IP addresses from 192.168.1.100 to say 192.168.1.150. So five machines would use .100 to .105.
If you MANUALLY set a laptop/desktop to 192.168.1.101, it would fall in the linksys DHCP range, and could cause a conflict.  So typically you either (a) set all computers to use DHCP or (b) if ANY PC is set to have a static/manual IP address, make sure it doesn't sit in the DHCP range the router is configured to use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbrid1234
ID: 39879535
Thanks, guys.  Very helpful.  John
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39879538
Glad to help. Thanks
0