?
Solved

Install .NET 3.5 SP1 on Window 2012

Posted on 2014-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Download the .NET 3.5 SP1 and install it on Window 2012 but it doesn't start up. Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 664 total points
ID: 39879397
You don't install the .Net 3.5 download on Server 2012.
Server 2012 comes with .Net 3.5 as an installable feature, so go through the Server Manager and add the feature.
Important: you will need the installation DVD. When you come to the "Confirm installation selection" page, do not just click the "Install" button.
First click the "Specify an alternate source path" link at the bottom of the page, and enter the path to the SxS path (should be <DVD>:\Sources\SxS). And no, don't ask me why Microsoft all of a sudden gets stingy with storage and doesn't copy the comparatively meager 300MB to the HD during setup along with the rest.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Davis
Gary Davis earned 668 total points
ID: 39879580
Is the file a .iso file? If so, you will need to mount it (maybe clicking does that but maybe not in Server 2012).

Once mounted as a drive, go to it and run the setup file.

Another possibility is to unpack the .iso using a zip utility that supports iso files.

Or you can burn the .iso to a dvd and install from that.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 39880180
don't need the installation media unless the system doesn't have internet access
i just installed on my test server purposely without the installation media available and didn't specify alternate location; after several minutes the installation finished

run windows update afterwards as it shows a dozen or so security updates for .net 3.5
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39887696
Tks
0