?
Solved

Dell Optiplex 960 Windows 8 Pro Hyper-V Can't Install

Posted on 2014-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,153 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Optiplex 960 (Intel CPU Q9550 2.8 Quad Core, 4GB RAM). System came with Vista Pro. Updated it to Win8 Pro (reformat drive and install Win8 Pro). When I try to add Hyper-V it remain greyed out. Can Install the management tools but not the Hyper-V platform. I updated the BIOS to the latest version A18. All suggested solutions are the same but none work, no matter what order I do them in--I did it in the order suggested below as well as every other order possible--even disabled and then re-enabled them one at a time. Even left the PC unplugged and with no battery for an entire day--nothing worked so I am looking for some other solutions/suggestions please. Thank you.
This is what I found BUT IT DOES NOT WORK:
1)under Security  -> Enable CPU XD ( aka Execute Disable) -> set to Off -> click "Apply"
2)under Performance -Virtualization -> set to Off -> click "Apply"
3) under Performance -VT for Direct I/O Access -> set to Off -> click "Apply"
4) under Performance -Trusted Execution -> set to Off -> click "Apply"

Then click "Exit" (if there an option to "Save" then click on "Save & Exit" -> power-off the machine (remove the poower totall to be sure) -> wait for ~30 secs -> "Start" the system again.

Now again during "Start" run F12 to enter boot options -> in the Boot menu, select "system setup" to go set the BIOS parameters. Then do the below:

1)under Security -> Enable CPU XD ( aka Execute Disable)-> set to ON -> click "Apply"
2)under Performance -Virtualization -> set to ON -> click "Apply"
3) under Performance -VT for Direct I/O Access -> set to ON -> click "Apply"
4) under Performance -Trusted Execution -> set to Off -> click "Apply"

Then click "Exit" (if there an option to "Save" then click on "Save & Exit" -> power-off the machine (remove the poower totall to be sure) -> wait for ~30 secs -> "Start" the system again.
0
Comment
Question by:Lionel MM
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39879514
To be able to use the Hyper-V version as it comes with Windows 8 your CPU needs to support SLAT. Yours looks too old for that. The i3, i5 and i7 Intel CPU's (as far as I know all of them), support SLAT, but the older core 2 duo or Quad don't have support for that yet.

The Link below shows you some CPU's that support it:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1401.hyper-v-list-of-slat-capable-cpus-for-hosts.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 600 total points
ID: 39879536
I'm in the same boat. My Core 2 Quad (Q9550) doesn't support Hyper-V as plainly stated by Windows 8. I use Virtual Box for my virtualization stuff. It works just fine...
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39879574
Your processor is too OLD, and does not support Extended Page Tables or SLAT.

Which is a requirement for Client Hyper-V in Windows 8.0.

But it's not a requirement for Winmdows 2012, so use Windows 2012, or Oracle Virtualbox, VMware Player, or VMware Workstation.

VMware Player 6.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Workstation 10.0 (60 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39892596
Thanks--I sure did waste a lot of time trying to get it working.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39898595
Please note that the option Hyper-V in "turn on windows features" does a mouse-over diagnosis. If greyed out, simply hover the mouse pointer over the greyed out item - it will tell you that SLAT is unavailable.

[added this for others in the future]
0