Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DateAdd Function

Posted on 2014-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Experts,
I am using the Date Add function to add hours to calculate an end time based on the start time entered on a form. I have hard coded a number (default is currently 2) as the increment so the function works, but what I really want to do is give the user an option to select a default increment that would be displayed in a control on a form. Is there any way to do this?
Thanks
This is the code that I am currently using
Private Sub cboMondayStart_AfterUpdate()
Me.cboMondayEnd = DateAdd("h", 2, Me.cboMondayStart)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Harry Batt
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39879508
add a textbox "txtIncrement" to your form



Private Sub cboMondayStart_AfterUpdate()

if me.txtIncrement & ""<>"" then

Me.cboMondayEnd = DateAdd("h", me.txtIncrement, Me.cboMondayStart)

else
      msgbox "Enter increment!"
      me.txtIncrement.setFocus
      exit sub

end if


End Sub

or add a listbox/combobox with list of increment that the user can choose from


.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39879619
You might want to take a look at my article on command bars ( part 2).  In the attached database.  There is an example of using a shortcut menu to store values.

Sent from iphone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Harry Batt
ID: 39879675
Thank you for your solution. I created a combo box with 1-12 values and it works perfectly. I also like that you set the focus to the cboIncrement control.
0