Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

take ownership of directory

Posted on 2014-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
Ive somehow lost ownership of a directory on an ext3 drive attached to my asus n56u.  I have terminal access to my router, but have very limited knowledge of linux.  there are a total of 4 folders on the drive.  I have write access to 2 out of 4 of the directories.  If i run a frisk -l, i get

Disk /dev/sda: 2000.3 GB, 2000398934016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 243201 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks  Id System
/dev/sda1               1      243201  1953512001  83 Linux

how can i switch to the drive and get ownership of the troubled directories?
0
Comment
Question by:colonialiu20
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39879709
You need to access the system as user root, then mount the filesystems, then as root you run

chown -R username:groupname /filesystem_mount

You need to put actual username , groupname and filesystem_mount
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39880015
>>how can i switch to the drive and get ownership of the troubled directories? See sample output:

# df -h
/dev/sda1             485M   34M  427M   8% /

Open in new window


To list the ownership:
# ls -lah /
total 114K
dr-xr-xr-x.  27 root root 4.0K Feb 22 20:17 .

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39880263
this is just FS listing... Please provide directory names and the ownership details and use the same command which was provided by Mazdajai.

TY/SA
0