?
Solved

Hyperlink follow up question

Posted on 2014-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hi ,

See attached.
An EXPERT gave this neat utility.

It allows me to insert a hyperlink into my form
Specifically I am inserting a  folder & file name.

However, after saving the record ....  I then click on the hyperlink - it does not open my file...??
Why not?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ambri5h earned 1000 total points
ID: 39879541
What is the code that the Hyperlink uses?

Check that to see how its connecting to the folder/file... Also check permissions on the folders in case that has any bearing on it.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 39879556
<<See attached.>>

Your attachment got left behind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39879566
Permissions are fine..
It's all a bit odd and is best understanding by actually running the simple form.

(Perhaps if might behave differently on someone else's PC)


http://screencast.com/t/VGNPFa9k23


Option Compare Database

Private Sub cmdSelectFile_Click()

Me.txtfile = SelectFile


End Sub

Function SelectFile() As String
      
        On Error GoTo ExitSelectFile
          
        Dim objFileDialog    As Object
        Set objFileDialog = Application.FileDialog(1)
          
        With objFileDialog
          
            .AllowMultiSelect = False
            .Show
               
            Dim varSelectedItem As Variant
      
            For Each varSelectedItem In .SelectedItems
      
                SelectFile = varSelectedItem
               
            Next varSelectedItem
                  
       End With
         
ExitSelectFile:
      
    Set objFileDialog = Nothing
      
End Function

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39879682
See attached ... forgot to attach earlier!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39879780
Are you trying to attach a sample database file?

It did not get attached.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39879847
Folks,

I will close this question and give goodwill marks!

I have resolved the issue and was not presenting things correctly.
0