Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EqualLogic -- Temporarily Promoting an Inbound Replica

Posted on 2014-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
My EqualLogic SAN site #2 is offline, therefore no one from site #1 can get to it, but site #1 does have a nightly replica from site #2.

What are some good steps on how to get the site #2 replica up that is on site #1 san ?

Maybe something like the below ?

http://psonlinehelp.equallogic.com/V3.3/temporarily_promoting_an_inbound_replica_set_to_a_recovery_volum.htm
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39880264
A quick perusal of the link you provided looks right, but I always suggest that you contact Dell support if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim_Nim earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883919
Part of this depends on how the replica was created.

If you're creating replicas using schedules that were configured directly within Group Manager, then the process listed at that link is correct (though you may want to check out a version of the online help that matches your array firmware, assuming you're not running v3.3)

If you've created the replicas utilizing "Smart Copies", then you may want to use the Host Integration Tools to bring the replicas online.

Give support a call if you have trouble with the process though, we'll gladly walk you through things.
0