Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WAN IP Change on ASA to do list

Posted on 2014-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hello all,

We will be changing offices in the next week or so and will be getting a new public IP address and NAT block range.  Currently we have an Cisco ASA.  

Having never done this before I am wondering what are the things that need to be changed?  Below is a list of things that I think need to be done, please let me know if I have got any of them wrong or if I am missing a step or something procedural.  I am specifically worried about what effects the change will have on VPN access for remote clients.

1.  Change the IP address of the outside interface to our newly assigned public IP address from within the interfaces section of the ASDM interface.

2.  Change to the new WAN gateway IP address under the routing - static routes-gateway IP section of the ASDM.

3.  Change all of our current NAT & ACL listings to map to new NAT block we have been assigned as well as change the associated DNS listings.

4.  Create a new .PCF file based on a modified version of one of our existing client VPN files, by simply changing the IP address to the newly assigned outside interface WAN IP.  

5.  Provide that .pcf file to all of our client computers.

Do I need to reconfigure anything as it relates to the VPN on the ASA side it's self, or is it simply pcf client side updates?  

Does that all seem correct?  Is there anything I am missing?  If so please let me know.

Thanks for the help:-)
0
Comment
Question by:CnicNV
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 600 total points
ID: 39879567
If you are using inbound services, like email, dont forget to change your DNS entries.

Regarding VPN:  you will need to reconfigure ALL endpoints, to use the new address.  (Unless you are using DNS for this, in which case, see above :)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 600 total points
ID: 39879577
It looks like you have got a thorough list.  If you have any lan to lan vpn tunnels setup with other business partners or locations, then they will have to be notified of your new WAN ip address and update it on their end.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 800 total points
ID: 39879669
Along the same lines of Korbus and kenboonejr, just make sure you update anything that is currently pointing to the old IP address, e.g. L2L tunnels, DNS records for remote access and email, 3rd party email filters (Google/Postini, MXLogic, etc.), etc.

One recommendation on the VPN setup is to create a new public DNS A record to point to the new IP address. Using the DNS record will make it so you don't have to worry about updating your VPN clients again in the future if you manage to change IP addresses again.

For example: instead of using your public IP on the VPN clients of 21.21.21.21, create an A record of vpn.mypublicdomain.com to point at 21.21.21.21. Input the new record in your PCF and distribute that.

You're list looks fairly complete otherwise.

MO
0