Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asp.net Identifier expected error.

Posted on 2014-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I am getting an unexpected error in my code. Here is the code.



        <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlReportType" runat="server" OnSelectedIndexChanged="BindGrid";"
                AutoPostBack="True">
        </asp:DropDownList><br /><br />


BindGrid is defined as
 Private Sub BindGrid()
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39879573
The function may need to be declared as Public.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 39881686
hi...
Please write your code like this, if you don't need to pass any parameter with this function.

<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlReportType" runat="server" OnSelectedIndexChanged="BindGrid();"
                AutoPostBack="True">
        </asp:DropDownList><br /><br />

Please try it... and let me know for further help...
0