Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free and secure cloud storage

Posted on 2014-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I want cloud storage where I can place documents that I am working on and I look at them and work them no matter where I am then restore the updated file. I need less than 1G of storage so I was looking for something that was free. I was also wondering how secure is cloud storage is there a way that putting the file there would leave a back door to my computer open.
0
Comment
Question by:rbrown860
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39879613
Google Drive

There are others but for a basic storage Drive is fine.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39879922
My recommendation would be to use Microsoft OneDrive.  I use it and it works great.  You could also install OneDrive app on your primary computer to synchronize files/folders with OneDrive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 39895959
I am writing a lot of papers and I want to be able to edit and add to the paper on the road then save it back to the Cloud. That way I work on the paper from anywhere at anytime. Which would work better Microsoft OneDrive or Google Cloud Storage?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39895977
Upto you but I would say Google.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39896006
Don't know about OneDrive, but in your scenario with Google I would be editing online (all changes are saved as they happen) and then just export to whatever format when I need it. Or download their app.

edit
OneDrive is pretty much the same!
0