?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - OWA stopped working

Posted on 2014-02-22
15
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
We recently installed Exchange 2010 and everything was working well including the owa access. We encountered some problems with log files filling up the drive and after dealing with that issue we can no longer access the Exchange server via owa. Please see the attached file.
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 39879622
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 150 total points
ID: 39879627
Check all exchange OWA related services on CAS servers
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega
Michael Ortega earned 450 total points
ID: 39879664
Looks like you're running SBS (2011?). Did OWA go down as a result of the log files filling up your volume?

Have you checked all services that are set to automatically start on the SBS? Have you tried an iisreset from command line? Is OWA accessible internally from your SBS? (try https://localhost/owa from your server).

MO
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 39879687
OWA went down after the log files filled the volume. OWA is not accessible internally - get the same error message. The iisreset did not solve the problem. The logging problem was fixed by changing to circular logging.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 450 total points
ID: 39879695
In the error you were advised to include the customerror= Off. Once you do this what does the error page show now?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39879701
Can you access OWA via standard HTTP (internally)?

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 39879711
http - I get a HTTP Error 403.4 - Forbidden
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39879736
Ok, that's actually by design. I don't think you can access OWA (Exchange 2010) without SSL/HTTPS unless you go into IIS and change some things.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 39879746
Would this problem be related to the "web.config" file?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39879769
Did you try my suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 39879777
Not sure where I should add that line.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39879786
In your pdf it is the first yellow position.
In other words directly under the first <system.web>

Be aware, the line is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 150 total points
ID: 39879962
IF you are running SBS 2011 please run the BPA for help  or suggestions with this.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2673284
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Krishna Patil
Krishna Patil earned 150 total points
ID: 39880328
Take backup of web.config file.
Rename existing web.config.bak file to web.config and restart IIS
Check owa.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 150 total points
ID: 39880420
Find you try the "fix my network"
Wizard from the sbs console ?
0