Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Search Not Working

Posted on 2014-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Windows search does not work for a selected user.  I can logon as administrator and the function works.  I have removed the user's index files and recreated them.  I have removed the feature from Windows programs and reinstalled.  I have start and stopped the service.  I have edited search out of the registry, recreated it and nothing has worked.  Has any one seen this problem or have a fix?  The OS is Windows 7 64bit.
0
Comment
Question by:Booey1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39879730
Here are some pretty handy how to's.. not sure if you have seen this.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/4d853a94-328f-4c50-8719-838834d51fde/windows-7-search-not-working

2nd post.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39879734
If Search works for an alternative user profile, then the current profile is corrupted. Try scanning for malware:  Use your own Antivirus and scan, and then also scan with Malwarebytes.

If the virus scans work, great; otherwise, you will need to re-create the user's Windows profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Booey1
ID: 39892581
Nothing worked and I did have to delete the profile and recreate it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39893091
@Booey1 - Thanks for the update. I know re-creating a profile is a pain, but I am glad you got it working.
0