Solved

Dell Laptop from early 2010

Posted on 2014-02-22
6
408 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Just ran the Dell diagnostics software and it passed all the tests.  This is a 1545.  320gb HDD,
Suitable ram such as Duel in Line Memory Module, 4g, 800, DDR, 2 x 2 G

Windows 7

Once I get to site and try to change to a new ISP it is slow, slow, slow.
0
Comment
Question by:Stuckhere
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39879692
what exactrly is slow? loading web page? booting? opening applications? copying files?
do you have newly installed OS or old one?
is there a difference in performance when you are connected to internet and not? (if yes and with internet is it slow then probably infection is causing this)
what about performance under Safe mode with networking?
what about performance under somelive CD (Ubuntu for example)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 39879694
Check whether your firewall or antivirus is trying to block the network
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 39879728
ALso try in Safe mode with Networking.. could show you if it is software issue or hardware.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39880274
you can also disable all startups with msconfig from the startup tab for testing
don't forget to reboot to test
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stuckhere
ID: 39881284
Apparently one cannot adjust points to higher numbers in the middle of the question.  Used to be able to.  Doesn't much matter any more as I'll be dropping out.  When I joined several years ago it was great you experts helped us dumb-asses get things done.  Then somebody decided to charge money.  It was around $12 or so.  I see now the price has jumped to $19.95
Too expensive for me.  I'm retired and on a fixed income.  Luckily I have some locals who can help me out.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39881812
that's why i answer questions = free account..
0