Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot get rid of trial application: AVG PC tune-up 2014

Posted on 2014-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
25,728 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I loaded a trial version of AVG PC tune-up, and then decided NOT to continue with the trial. However, I cant delete the application, and every day it tells me that I have not subscribed, etc.

Plenty people are complaining of a similar problem on the web plus no response from AVG.

Can you advise me how to delete this app?

Thanks,
Kelvin4
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvin4
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39879828
If AVG support will not help you, you can try Revo Uninstaller. I have used this for stubborn uninstalls, although I prefer Programs and Features.

http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 39880008
Try the util at the bottom of this page http://forums.avg.com/us-en/avg-forums?sec=thread&act=show&id=239003

It is called  AVG PC TuneUp & TuneUp Utilities Remover

The direct link to it is http://www.avg.com/filedir/util/TuneUp_Remover.exe
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 400 total points
ID: 39880260
beside the link by @dbrunton, you can remove it manually:
delete the tuneup folder in the program files
go to regedit and search for entries (tuneup) and remove them
go to MSCONFIG and remove any startup entries for tuneup
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 39880788
Experts:
Many thanks.  I chose dbrunton's solution first and it appears to have worked.

In contrast to Windows7/ControlPanel/Programs and Features/Uninstall program, dbrunton's solution deleted the "AVG PC TuneUp 2014" folder from Windows7/ControlPanel/Programs and Features directory.

However, I wrote that the solution 'appears to have worked' because the re-appearance of the AVG 'You need to subscribe' notice was itself unpredictable, occurring on average once per day, but not at a set event, like PC Start-Up.  

So, to keep the story straight for other EE-users, I'll sign off points on Tuesday pm.
I trust that's agreeable. Points will not depend on which solution I tried first!

Thanks a lot
Kelvin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 39889422
Thank you, all:
I've heard no more from the AVG evaluation program, and so confirm success.

Somewhat more points for the early responses and for off-the-shelf solutions.
Kelvin
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39889601
@Kelvin4 - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0