Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost pop emails after deleting the wrong account

Posted on 2014-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I helped a neighbour to set up a pop mail account on his Win 7 PC in Outlook 2010.  I noticed that he'd already tried to set one up with the same address so there were two almost identical account showing up.  The second one, or so I thought, had (1) after the name.  So I deleted the first account.  Later he told me that the emails in the account had disappeared.  I assume I'd deleted the wrong account.

Can I recover the lost emails from the pst file created during the set up of the new account?  If so, how to find the pst file and get them out please?

500 points because I need a quick solution, within 12 hours if possible!
0
Comment
Question by:colin_thames
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39879915
If the deleted email files (PST files) are not in the Recycle bin, then there may not be much hope.

Consider Recuva  http://www.piriform.com/recuva  or

Getbackdata    http://www.getbackdata.net/

These tools may be able to recover the PST files (may be, not guaranteed).
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39880011
In Outlook, when you delete an account, the PST file isn't touched. So look for the location of the PST file from the current account (control panel > mail > data files). If you look in that folder, you will find the PST file (with the (1) in the name, probably) that was used previously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colin_thames
ID: 39880333
Thanks Guys
Kimputer your solution is spot on.  I didn't know about the mail control panel showing the location of the pst file.

How do you open the pst file?  I've tried this on my own version of Outlook and when I click 'open data file' I immediately get an error message "cannot find the file"  I don't get a file finder dialogue box.  Is this normal?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 1000 total points
ID: 39880485
Hi Colin,

You need to Import the contents of the PST into his existing mailbox (which will merge the folders together) or Open the PST so that it appears as a separate mailbox below his current one in Outlook.

To Import the mail into Outlook 2010, follow these steps > http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/outlook-help/import-outlook-items-from-an-outlook-data-file-pst-HA102505743.aspx

Else to Open the PST as a separate mailbox, follow these steps > http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/outlook-help/open-change-or-close-outlook-data-files-HA010355609.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:colin_thames
ID: 39880747
Thank you both. That gives me everything I need.
0