Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 colored comments

Posted on 2014-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
We have word 2007. Our attorneys would like to have their comments each a different color.

is that possible with word 2007
0
Comment
Question by:Brenda D
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39879889
Yup.
Review->Change tracking options->Comments->By Author

See here: http://www.officetooltips.com/word_2007/tips/customizing_revision_marks.html

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 600 total points
ID: 39879900
This is the default setting if you turn on Track Changes in the Review tab, each user who edits to the document will be given a different colour. If you hit the tiny arrow at the bottom right of the group you can choose specific colours for insertions, deletions and comments and set other options that might help.

You should also 'lock changes' and provide a password so other users can't disable change tracking

http://www.ehow.com/how_7336807_customize-tracking-changes-word-2007.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Brenda D
ID: 39880061
Perfect. I'll forward this on. Thank yoi
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 600 total points
ID: 39880068
in legal situations the person submitting the document for review should be the one who sets up track changes and locks it. The receivers comments - however many there are - will then be recorded in various colours so when the updated one comes back the originator can see where the changes were made.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Brenda D
ID: 39884035
You were all correct. Thank you for your help. I'm granting each of you points.
0