Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Store Apps and windows desktop Applications

Posted on 2014-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
What's the difference between Windows Store Apps and windows desktop Applications?
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39879909
Traditional Windows Applications are plain executables (EXE) files which are created using Windows' Win32 or .NET Framework API (application programming interfaces).

Windows Store Apps are written differently and with the Windows Runtime API using familiar languages using Visual Basic, C#, C++ or even Javascript. Apps consist of XML, EXE, WINMD, DLL and other files. Apps are installed into C:\Program files\WindowsApps\ folder.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39879912
Metro apps (on my computer) work in Metro and not the desktop, work in full screen only, and update themselves whether you wish this or not.

Desktop Applications work the same as Windows 7 and Windows before that. You install them in the desktop, update them as you normally would and they do not run in Metro. If you try to access them in Metro, you are switched to the desktop.

I am using Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit.
0