?
Solved

Help with Disk2Vhd

Posted on 2014-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I am using disk2vhd, I want to boot a computer from VHD.  If I create a VHD from scratch making it bootable from the Win 7 disk and edit the BCD, it works fine.  If however, I use disk2vhd on a drive and try to boot the Windows starts to load (logo) then I get BSOD.  I have created a VHD from a computer using disk2vhd and tried to boot to the same system with no joy.  I thought it may be drivers, but do not see how when the disk is from the same system.  I thought the use of the software was straight forward, not sure now if I am missing something.
0
Comment
Question by:Aries4033
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39880257
best solution is to create the VHD with virtual software (like VMWare), since it create an platform independent OS, regardless of drivers. download a trial version, create your VM, and connect it from disk management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aries4033
ID: 39885535
I was hoping that could salvage the existing physical system, again because cannot locate original software, but no matter how I cut it, still can not get it to function.  So can I take it that it cannot be done?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39887030
Are you Virtual Box or something to run the virtual OS?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Aries4033
ID: 39891644
We have HyperV, running our main virtual machines.  I am just looking to boot a system from VHD.  More importantly to convert a physical to Vhd and boot.  I have found some reading material that states that I should be able to boot the computer from a PE disk and run ImageX to capture a WIM
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 39907914
How are you booting to the same system when the image in a VHD? Isn't it now in a virtual environment HyperV?  Because it would be a driver issue then
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aries4033
ID: 39919778
is a driver problem
0