Solved

Moving to New Versions of Windows Server 2012 and need advice

Posted on 2014-02-22
5
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I am setting up a new environment consisting of  a Hp Proliant DL380 G7 12 Core Processors running at 2933 MHz each. 128 GB RAM, 8 X 300GB HP 10K SAS Drives with P410i Controller with 128 GB ram.

I want to setup WIndows Server 2012 R2 with the Hyper-V role and install 2 Virtual Instances of 2012 R2. 1 instance as Domain controller and 1 Instance as a File server.

What is the recommended setup of this sort of environment.

Should I just create a RAID5 setup using all the drives and install Windows 2012 R2 with Hyper-V role and then install the Virtual machines or shoud I use 1 drive to install the Windows 2012 R2 and then create a seperate datastore for the VM's.

I am worried what happends if the Hypervisor gets a error on the disk, how do I recover from that. In the past I have used VMWARE and I have always used a single drive for the hypervisor and have been able to easily upgrade or restore without affecting the virtual machine datastore.

I am new to Hyper-V so I would appreciate any advice
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 39879952
Sorry that should Read 128GB Ram
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 200 total points
ID: 39879955
I would create a RAID5, install Windows Server 2012 R2 and then create your VMs.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 150 total points
ID: 39879981
How much resources do you need within the fileserver.

A DC does not require that many resources.

Raid1 using two by 300 120gb hyper-v core install.  The remaining 180gb can be used for the first VM DC 80gb the second 100gb could be used as the os disk for the second VM. The remaining disks could be grouped in a raid 5 and partitioned as needed.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.) earned 150 total points
ID: 39880104
At the array controller level create a single RAID5 with all disks, but create two virtual disks on the array. The first virtual drive (not to be confused with Virtual Hard Disk) can be 120GB for the system volume of your Hyper-V Host which will be plenty of disk space. The 2nd virtual drive would be your data volume. The reason I create the virtual drives on the array controller themselves is so they are presented to the OS as different separate disks.

Now that your 2012 R2 Hyper-V host is up and running use the 2nd virtual disk as your data volume on the Hyper-V hosts to store all your VM's.

The resources you have to run the services you need are a little overkill. You could easily run your AD Server with 2GB's of RAM and 120GB's of disk space. The rest of the space available to you is free to allocate to your File Server.

I have to comment that you really should have a physical domain controller if you can spare it.

MO
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 200 total points
ID: 39880739
I agree with the physical DC, however, if you cannot afford a physical DC then ensure your Hyper-V host is not joined to the domain (assuming your only DC is a VM).  This way, you can manage Hyper-V and VMs in an event of DC failure.
0