Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

General question about HTML5 Flexible Box Model

Posted on 2014-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I tried to learn a little about the new Flexible Box Model for aligning blocks within a HTML page using HTML5.

That thing is still in a state of extreme flux!! Can someone give me a ballpark idea of what percentage of companies are actually using the Flexible Box Model now (if any) as opposed to the Traditional Box Model (i.e., using CSS 'float' to align sections of a web page)?
0
Comment
Question by:elepil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1332 total points
ID: 39880016
It's not something you should really bother using at the moment unless you are going to have a fallback support, which in this case negates bothering in the first place with it.
Maybe in 6 months/1 year it will be safe to use.
http://caniuse.com/flexbox

As for companies using it, I'm afraid you would have to visit every website and check yourself. (It will be a tiny amount if any)
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 39880063
There are still plenty of questions on here where people have to support ie7 and 8.  But everything is changing pretty fast.  Increased use of mobile and decreased use of ie. Of ie, increased use of 11.

I just checked a handful of sites and the average IE usage was about 15%.  Of the IE usage, 30% to 40% was IE 11.    That would mean you are at about 9% to 10% ie 10 and below.  Almost too small to spend a lot of time on but a bit too much not to ignore.  

Things are changing so fast.  I would venture to say ie 10 less will be at or below 5% towards the end of the year.  None of my sites are geared for corporate use and I am sure my figures will be much different than those that are.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1332 total points
ID: 39880077
That kinda agrees with Statcounters IE usage for this month.  Add all the ones where not supported or only partial support and you are upwards of 30% of incompatible browsers.
That's a big chunk to ignore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elepil
ID: 39880093
I asked this question to test the waters. I'm glad the consensus is that it's "not ready yet". I'd try the flex feature of wrap and found out it doesn't work with Safari. That's be a mess to support. Thank you all for your responses.
0