Solved

Erase drives

Posted on 2014-02-22
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I have an old HP ML150 server which is no longer used.  The operating system is Small Business Server 2003.
What inexpensive (or free) software can be used to erase the data on the drives?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 100 total points
ID: 39879990
Delpart does a great job.
http://russelltexas.com/delpart.htm
Olaf
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 100 total points
ID: 39880007
Try a boot cd from DBAN: http://sourceforge.net/projects/dban/
First break the RAID, set drives as individual.
This way you will securely wipe the whole hard drive, instead of a simple partition delete where data might still be recovered from the disk.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 100 total points
ID: 39880018
How sensitive is the data? For most businesses, I don't recommend software. Most communities now have a shredding business that shreds sensitive paper documents, and most of THOSE now shred and recycle drives. Worth it. Or you can find a company that specializes in drive wiping as one of their services. I invested in a digital wipe device (can wipe areas of the drive protected by computer BIOSes so software is not as effective) to wipe drives for my clients as a value-add service if they upgrade through me.

Regardless, modern drives and recovery techniques. Software just isn't reliable for any but the most casual "who cares" data, in which case not worth the effort to wipe at all.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 100 total points
ID: 39880098
I've never seen a study that says wiping a drive via software isn't effective.  The latest information I read has said that a single overwrite pass is sufficient.  However, I do acknowledge that software overwriting can miss some areas of the hard drive, such as re-allocated sectors.  Erasing a SATA drive by implementing the built-in Secure Erase function however will wipe all sectors, and this applies to SSD drives as well.  This doesn't help with SCSI or SAS drives though.  Most servers employ SAS (formerly SCSI) drives.  Any bits missed by software wiping are likely to be quite small on a functioning drive.  As such I would say that software techniques are sufficient for all but the most sensitive information.

But is is true that physically mulching the drive is the most surefire method of destroying the data.  Hardware devices that wipe a drive or degauss it are a close second.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 39880443
If you rewrite disk with zeroes some enemy needs quite some money to get data back

Internal drive wipe (like HP system erase utility may or ma completely)ay not wipe dat
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39898094
Thank you all for your quick responses.  I appreciate your help.
0