[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

An enterprise grade cheap Router/VPN/Firewall Device

Posted on 2014-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hi,
I need to run backup site for my main servers on fibre internet connection (70-100MBPS).

I have 6-7 servers  and I am looking for following features
1. 5-8 LAN ports
2. Should able to handle at least 5-10 concurrent VPN connections successfully
3. Solid Firewall
4. Port Forwarding
5. Possibly load balancing between 2-3 web servers - though not important
6. Logging
7. Internal DHCP server with local DNS
8. Traffic shaping so that http , ssl,ssh traffic have priority over others

Do these device look ok to you?
1. Netgear ProSafe FVS318
2. Watchguard FireBox 500

Or can you suggest any?
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 39880033
Probably all you want does not fall into the category of cheap.

Have you looked at Juniper Netscreen devices. These enterprise grade, include hardware VPN and multiple tunnels. Something like the SSG140, for example. I have SSG5 machines at clients with lesser needs than you.

http://www.juniper.net/us/en/products-services/security/ssg-series/ssg140/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 39880316
You could buy a Cisco 2851 from Ebay which will do all of that with the right software feature set on it (apart from load-balancing).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toddjustice earned 668 total points
ID: 39882366
I am personally familiar with both of those devices.  While the Netgear fits most of your requirements, I don't believe it has any load balancing capabilities.  I also really like Watchguard devices, but you have to be careful because some features require additional licensing, which drives up cost.

Take a look at Barracuda - they have a new Firewall "NG" that I believe supports all of the functions you are looking for.
0