Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which is used more, PHP5 or PHP6?

Posted on 2014-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
Is PHP6 used widely enough now that employers require it?
0
Comment
Question by:elepil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39879997
Nope, not at all.  PHP 6 is a rounding error, very thinly used, at most.  PHP 5.3 is the most popular; PHP 5.5 is current.  The right way to think about this question is, "What does PHP 6 have that I need to do a job that I cannot do with PHP 5.5?"
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39880000
Where exactly do you think there is a PHP6 to download?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elepil
ID: 39880090
I asked this question because I saw a book being sold at Amazon.com about PHP6 and MySQL. I think your answers were very indicative of the PHP status quo, thank you for responding.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39880100
I think PHP 6 (kinda) became PHP 5.4 - but Ray may correct me
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39880559
Thanks for the points and thanks for using EE, ~Ray
0