Solved

Move FSMO Roles

Posted on 2014-02-22
7
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hello IT pros.

I'm looking for information to transfer all FSMO roles from one Windows 2012 R2 to another Windows 2012 R2.

I'd like to know if the process is the same as from 2008 to 2012 or has something changed?


Thanks in advance.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Katrach0
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
There are now powershell cmdlets to manage the FSMO roles and this is the method I'd recommend. Otherwise you spend a lot more time hunting through the various GUI tools that haven't been merged into 2012s new server manager native GUI yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Katrach0
Comment Utility
Do you have a link how is done?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity "SERVERNAME" -OperationMasterRole 0,1,2,3,4
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.)
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Katrach0
Comment Utility
mgortega:

If I use this in PowerShell:

Move-ADDirectoryServerOperationMasterRole -Identity "TargetServer" -OperationMasterRole 0,1,2,3,4

And this is it? no extra steps?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.)
Comment Utility
If your intent is to move all FSMO roles from one server to a new server then that's the command you want to use.

MO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Katrach0
Comment Utility
Will do this... Thanks.

Is the command run from the current FSMO holder or from the target?
0