Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a link with screen shot i can use for learning how to use Dell MD storage manager. Also i would like to know how to find IP address or DNS name of a storage

Posted on 2014-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am new to storage and i wanted to learn how Dell Modular Disk storage manager works. I have domain admin access but i dont know ow to get login to storage and find the information i need. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:globalsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39880122
ever tried searching it on YouTube? heaps of introductions and tutorials there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:globalsupport
ID: 39880143
I would like to know how to start managing the storage from my worstation. I have downloaded the MD storage manager and stuck with how to add existing storage array so that i can view all from my workstation. I searched through youtube and couldn't find the solution
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39880470
If auto discovery does not work then it's probably on a separate management network to prevent unauthorised access. Imagine what chaos could be caused by a Windows helpdesk operator playing around with the company SAN without being trained. First thing they would do would probably be to grant their workstation access to a production LUN "just to have a look" and corrupt the data.
0