Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web applications running

Posted on 2014-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I know when you call a web application, Session Objects are created.  Am I correct by saying there is only one instance of the  Web Application running at all times?

If so, are the users coming in and processing on a thread of the web application?
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 39880297
each user will have an instance as a link but it is only one web application

see this url
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/121096/Web-Server-and-ASP-NET-Application-Life-Cycle-in-D
0
 

Author Comment

by:metro156
ID: 39880585
When you indicate each user has an instance, you mean a copy of the application?

However, that one application can keep count of that user instance in its Application OBject?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39881720
For each specific request of session being created and it will have itz own life cycle and to destroy.

Take a look at this, http://www.technicalinfo.net/papers/WebBasedSessionManagement.html
0