Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

auto discovery qos

Posted on 2014-02-22
12
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I read the Ciscopress book for TSHOOT and it said that before running autoqos, you need to run auto discovery qos 3 to 4 days.. Is that true? I have an Cisco environment with 2960s and 3750s. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1332 total points
ID: 39880313
You don't have to run discovery to use Auto-QoS, but it would help if you want to tune it somewhat to your particular deployment.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 668 total points
ID: 39880961
Yes, you want to run auto discovery for several days so that it can track your traffic patterns. This way when auto qos is applied, it would configure the appropriate settings for your environment. Highly suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39881398
That will be a problem because I have to configure in my office first before shipping to the remote locations and it has to be in production.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39882615
You can't access the switch when it's in the remote location?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39890738
I can. But the building is a new building and the network has to be up ad running before the servers can go in. But once the servers are going in, business will start. So I cannot have my switches run autodiscovery for 2 days.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39890784
I guess I don't understand why that is an issue. Autodiscovery won't hinder the network.  That's the whole point of running it on your live network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39890964
But don't you want to tun autodiscovery when you have all applications up and running.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39891318
Yes, running autodiscovery on a dumb network won't help.  You need to do it when the network is in use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39892200
From my previous post, I meant you don't want to run autodiscovery when no applications are up and running :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39892296
Craig is correct. If nothing is going on. There is no point to run it. When you stated you were sending it to a remote office. My assumption was the office was already in production and you were just adding this switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39893659
Sure. But I did not know that autodiscovery is a requirement before running autoQoS.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1332 total points
ID: 39894279
As I said in my first post, it's not a mandatory requirement, but it is something you'd want to do.

Sure you can turn AutoQoS on, but it won't work optimally without autodiscovery.

It's the same principle as many other technologies - STP will work if you turn it on, but it might not be optimal.
0