Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In word 2010 my form text boxes for people to compete are overrunning, how can I limit the amount of text

Posted on 2014-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I have created a form in Word 2010 with rich text boxes and check boxes. I restrict editing and tick form filling but when I send it out and users are not using word 2010 the check boxes do not work and the text boxes can overrun and move my form template items.
What can I do to prevent this happening?
0
Comment
Question by:12change
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39880273
You might want to consider switching to pdf forms.
More control over appearance, and not version dependent.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:12change
ID: 39880276
I have done all the work now and my client wants to send it out as a word document as she feels it is more user friendly
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39880279
OK. Then you have to do it as a web developer: test your form in every combination of Word version, adjust as necessary or create different versions of your form for different versions of Word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:12change
ID: 39880284
Mmm pdf is looking more attractive now. If I want to go this route, I assume I cannot just save the existing form in word as a pdf.. if so what is the ideal programme to use?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39880300
Saving as pdf is the first step.
After that you can use various pdf editors to make your form, but for maximum compatibility with Adobe Reader you would need to use Adobe Acrobat or Livecycle Designer.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:12change
ID: 39880312
Ok Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39880314
Another possible and (almost) free option is a web form.
Advantages:
- you can input data into a database as each user fills it
- you can modify the form at once for all users, and not have to worry that some still have old versions.

Just put it on the company's website, in a restricted part and send the link by email.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39880465
If you use Acrobat (Pro) to make the form you have about the best way to do this.

Save the Word document as pdf.

Open in Acrobat (note that the current names are Acrobat for the Pro version and Reader for the free version.

Go into Forms in Acrobat and make the form fields and check boxes. There you can set all kinds of multiline text boxes, scrollable text boxes and more.

When you are finish it is important that you do the following to make anyone who only has Reader able to save the filled out form:

Save As Other... > Reader Extended PDF > Enable More Tools (includes form fill-in & Save)
0