Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows live mail

Posted on 2014-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi all

If i reformat my pc will i lose my e-mails and contacts ect in win live mail ?

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylvain_piv
ID: 39880325
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39880327
Not very good at french,have tried a back up and restore but did not work. wondering if its like hotmail where you can always accsess it even if you reformat
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sylvain_piv earned 2000 total points
ID: 39880329
Sry ... in english : http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-live/mail-import-backup-restore

Depends of your configuration. If you your account is configured in pop, you lose all your data after format.

if your account is configured with imap, you kepp all your message.

For contacts, i think you need to backup and restore after format.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39880545
Try looking in:

C:\users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Live Mail . That is where the Windows Live Mail main message store is located.

You can export your contacts if you wish as well.
0