Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle Error

Posted on 2014-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I am getting the atatched error FRM:92104 while access the oracle application. I updated java still same error. I am using java 1.6 update 33 on windows XP and win 7. This is the req from the oracle.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39880660
as you did not attach the full/exact error yet, it will be difficult to help ...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39881228
I agree that without a little more information it will be pretty much impossible to help determine the cause.

For example:
What is your setup Oracle-wise?
Has this ever worked?
Is it a new install?
Does it work on other machines?
etc...

See if it is the default language on the workstation?

This is from a quick Google:
https://community.oracle.com/thread/2429824?tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 39882223
I am not the one who managing the oracle app server. The server team told that this not their issue.

"See if it is the default language on the workstation?" How can I set this?. I forgot to attach the file. I have attached file.
ora-err.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39882480
>The server team told that this not their issue.
they will need to change attitude, you are the (internal) customer, who needs to be satisfied.
but the issue is indeed tricky, I had found the same suggestion as above, in regards to the "default language on the workstation". however, as I don't use oracle forms, I don't know more details to help with .
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39882521
I also do not use Forms so can only offer general support.

>>How can I set this?.

If is referenced in the link I posted:  "changing default language in control panel".

I suggest you check with your desktop support people.  You might not have permission to change it.

>>The server team told that this not their issue.

I agree with the post above:  That is not an acceptable response since nothing in that error message states it is NOT server side.

Just from the message it points to a system or network issue or a configuration issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 39896914
I changed the  default language still the same issue.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39897922
Not being a Forms gut, I'm out of ideas.

I would probably open an SR with Oracle Support.

I'll send out a call for help to see if we can get some additional Experts.
0