[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 home page performance

Posted on 2014-02-23
12
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-11
I am running a Sharepoint 2010 farm. I have a few thumbnail pics and a slide show on the home page. Internal performance is ok but external is slow which I believe is related to the size of the home page.
I am using ie developer tools network capture to view load time and pic size. The Sharepoint developers are not strict on pic size and I want to provide them with guidelines for pic size and overall home page size. Is there a max size a pics should be on a home page and also what is the recommended max size of a home page for Sharepoint 2010. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39890124
If the true culprit is image and page size (as opposed to code related sluggishness) then this is probably a general web design best practise rather than sharepoint specific question and answer.
Listed here are some great tips and best practises for reducing page load time.
http://developer.yahoo.com/performance/rules.html


Also, use the developer dashboard to view webpart load times
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff512745(v=office.14).aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 39897631
Further to QPR's comment there is a plug-in for FireFox called YSlow that does a great job of breaking down the page performance.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39899872
I am using fiddler to look at page performance however it is really what the min and max page size should be for a corporate environment that requires internal and external access that I am looking for. To some degree looking at performance tools is pointless unless you know what the benchmark size should be.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39901066
The benchmark is before it gets to the point you find yourself at, you'll have to reduce the number of page elements or use the developer dashboard to find an offending webpart
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39902655
I'm guessing from the responses that there is no metric for the ideal size. It's down to the admin to decide what is slow.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39902669
Correct (or user feedback).
In these days of fat internet pipes you'd need to out of your way with front end stuff to impact the end user beyond just a bit slow. Look to back end calls, buggy webparts or elements relying on other resources for your speed issues.
Did you look at the developer dashboard yet?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39902867
Yes I looked at the f12 developer tools and even MS deep dive on the tool but I cannot get any real life scenarios as in ... this is a test page and here are the slow elements and here is how the slow elements are identified on a capture...

The deep dive talks about getting wait, start, request, response and gap timings but doesn't go much further in actually putting them to work in a real scenarios.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39903895
Not developer tools, developer dashboard. It's a SharePoint thing. Look at the 2nd URL I sent in my original reply. The DD will show how long each webpart is taken to run
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 39915351
Ideally most users get frustrated when a page takes more than 4 seconds to load.  The page size and other details are affected by latency, so in a global company like the one I work for, getting a page to load in under 4 seconds anywhere in the world from a server in the US is very difficult.  Achieving 4 seconds to load a page in a local office is easy.

In a local office I try to make sure a page will load in less than 2 seconds.

So with those as targets, YSlow will help you identify bottlenecks loading the page.  I used it extensively to optimize a SharePoint installation for our global company.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39922828
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39926085
Have issues enabling dashboard even though command completed successfully. I have posted a new question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_28387500.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nutzo247
ID: 40190754
Have you thought about Blob Caching?
have a look:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee424404(v=office.14).aspx
0