Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

auto logoff of administrator level user to free up machine for standard users

Posted on 2014-02-23
9
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
on a shared win 7 machine, there are 2 users - 1 has admin rights and the other is a standard user. I want to logoff the admin user after 10 minutes of idle so

a) the standard user doesn't get into the admin files
b) the screen saver kicks in after 5 minutes for the admin so I want the standard user to be able to use the machine

I created a scheduled task to run shutdown /r /t /f, but on what conditions / are conditions AND or OR?

I set 2 conditions -
when idle 10 minutes
when the admin user is logged in

I'm working remotely, so I can't tell if this will work to log off just the admin user after 10 minutes (no need for the standard user to be logged off).

This is a workgroup<<<<<   I listed this under SBS to draw on SBS admins knowledge : )

thanks!
0
Comment
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sylvain_piv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39880514
I think you have your answer on the second post. On your scheduled Task select "start the task only if the computer is idle of : 10 min"

source : http://superuser.com/questions/105033/timeout-a-user-account
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39880516
rather than

idle 10 minutes
when connection to user session,

how about just

on workstation lock

for just that user? but the delay time is only 1 min or 30 min... any way to change it to something else?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylvain_piv
ID: 39880528
if you want to logoff session, make a scheduled task.

If you want to lock screen, configure it with screensaver option and ajust time like you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39880561
logoff - right - that's what I want.  But how to do it

a) only for the admin
b) after x minutes of being idle
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39880564
And how would you have it log in as the standard user (which has a password)?

I guess reboot rather than logoff? because then you can set control userpasswords2 to log in a certain user, entering the password for them.

but reboot takes longer than logging off.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylvain_piv
ID: 39880618
for a ) see Screen A
For b) see screen B

When administrator session was logoff, Windows prompts for a username or password .
2014-02-23-14h51-20.png
2014-02-23-14h53-47.png
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39898965
Why do you want the user logged off instead of just locking the session?

If the admin user has an open, un-saved document, logging them off automatically will cause any changes to be lost.

There is no security advantage to logging them off -- locking the session is sufficient.

Is it possible that you don't have Fast-User Switching enabled on this machine?  Because all that the second user needs to do is use CTRL-ALT-DEL and select "Switch User" to log on.  FYI, Fast-User Switching is disabled if you RDP into the machine, so you can't check this remotely unless you use something like TeamViewer or LogMeIn.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/switch-users-without-logging-off

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39921375
they decided not to do this. thanks for your comments!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39921377
they decided not to do this. thanks for your comments!
0