Solved

IBM 3650 M4 is not booting from cd/dvd room

Posted on 2014-02-23
6
3,594 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
IBM 3650 M4 is not booting from cd/dvd room
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39880524
Then try another drive. Or try booting from an external drive or USB stick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39880530
I have only 1 Drive-
I want to install the windows server 2008-what is the possibility that the cd/dvd not working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39880533
I don't want to go in this direction looking for alternates like usb. I want to fix this problem .
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39880555
"what is the possibility that the cd/dvd not working?"
It's pretty high given that the 3650 should by default boot first from the DVD drive.
Have you checked that the 2008 DVD boots OK in another machine?

If you need to replace the drive it's modular but the connector cable is IBM
See p.255 in the Service Manual for how to.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39880569
If the drive is bad you'll have to replace it if you want to use it.

Also make sure your DVD can boot inside another PC. If it won't boot there either, the media is bad and you'll have to download and burn it again. When burning it use the lowest possible speed.

Some servers have built-in management tools that allow you to directly connect the server to an iso file on the LAN and install the OS through that. I don't know whether your server includes such a module.

If your Server has an UEFI BIOS disable the secure-boot feature at least for the duration of the installation.

Usually OS installation via a USB stick is faster and easier than booting from DVD. It is easy to get The Windows Installation DVD onto a booting USB stick. Just follow the instructions in the Link below. Basically you need to format it for ntfs, make it active, install the correct bootsector to it, and copy the contents of the iso file onto the stick:

http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-install-windows-7vista-from-usb-drive-detailed-100-working-guide/

Also check the material that came with the server. Usually there is an installation DVD or CD with which you prepare the system (RAID, management modules etc), then select the OS to install, after which the system does the preparation, and after that it asks you to load the OS installation media. That way you don't need to supply any extra drivers, as they will already be included. Newer systems have something similar already embedded in the firmware, so check your manuals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39880665
The server is new and the dvd is booting from a normal machine
0