[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create a stored procedure

Posted on 2014-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-23
I have the following SQL statement which I would like to put into a stored procedure so that it can be executed once a day on a table:

--------------------------------------
DECLARE @maxid int
SELECT     @maxid = (SELECT MAX(ID) FROM tblAnalytics)
delete FROM tblAnalytics WHERE ID < @maxid-1000
--------------------------------------

Can anyone help me put this into a SP? I clicked new SP in SQL server 2012 and it has all sorts of things I am not familiar with.

Thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:net-workx
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39880587
CREATE PROCEDURE deleteAnalytics
AS
BEGIN
    DECLARE @maxid int
    SELECT     @maxid = (SELECT MAX(ID) FROM tblAnalytics)
    DELETE FROM tblAnalytics WHERE ID < @maxid-1000
END
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39880649
I agree with the above, though I would put the code only slightly different :
CREATE PROCEDURE deleteAnalytics
AS
BEGIN
    DECLARE @maxid int
    SELECT  @maxid = MAX(ID) - 1000 FROM tblAnalytics
    DELETE FROM tblAnalytics WHERE ID < @maxid 
END 

Open in new window

it's though only a matter of style, as the @maxid - 1000 should not make any difference.
also, the subquery for the setting of the variable is not needed.
0