?
Solved

Not able to enter Tilde character while logged into a Red Hat Server using putty

Posted on 2014-02-23
15
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi,

I'm not able to enter the tilde character while logged into a Red Hat Server using putty. When I do hit ALT + ~ I get the | symbol.
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39880579
Hi, what happens if you type CTRL-v first?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39880612
In Putty's settings, under the Window, Translation Category, try another "Character set translation", maybe you'll have to try out different ones until you get the one that matches.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39880655
What shell are you using?

# ps -p $$
# bash

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 39880682
A1. Nothing happens when I hit Ctrl-v first

A2. Tried that doesn't seem to make a difference

A3. I'm using bash
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39880756
Do you have the same result when you ssh from different linux box / putty client?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TAOSA-Admin
ID: 39880761
Try Alt+126
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39881147
Why are you using the ALT key? On most keyboards you would use the SHIFT key
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39881304
I think you may have a UK keyboard layout. If your Enter key is long and vertical, try typing the key left of the lower part of the Enter key with shift. What do you get?
tildekey
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TAOSA-Admin
ID: 39881649
In many applications using a US keyboard, holding the Alt key while typing in the ASCII code for a character renders the character. I use it for the elipsys, for example, which does not appear anywhere on the keyboard.   …

Your results may vary.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TAOSA-Admin
ID: 39881663
However, in this Web interface, Alt+126 just reloads the page.  Nice.  

If you have Excel, build a list 1-255 and use the CHAR() against that column to see what each number renders.

Or look at this list.  Better yet, look at the attached Excel file - which is able to render non-traditional characters.  Keep in mind that many characters are 'white space' characters like return, space, tab, etc.  
1      
2      
3      
4      
5      
6      
7      
8      
9      "      "
10      "
"
11      
12      
13      "
"
14      
15      
16      
17      
18      
19      
20      
21      
22      
23      
24      
25      
26      
27      
28      
29      
30      
31      
32       
33      !
34      "
35      #
36      $
37      %
38      &
39      '
40      (
41      )
42      *
43      +
44      ,
45      -
46      .
47      /
48      0
49      1
50      2
51      3
52      4
53      5
54      6
55      7
56      8
57      9
58      :
59      ;
60      <
61      =
62      >
63      ?
64      @
65      A
66      B
67      C
68      D
69      E
70      F
71      G
72      H
73      I
74      J
75      K
76      L
77      M
78      N
79      O
80      P
81      Q
82      R
83      S
84      T
85      U
86      V
87      W
88      X
89      Y
90      Z
91      [
92      \
93      ]
94      ^
95      _
96      `
97      a
98      b
99      c
100      d
101      e
102      f
103      g
104      h
105      i
106      j
107      k
108      l
109      m
110      n
111      o
112      p
113      q
114      r
115      s
116      t
117      u
118      v
119      w
120      x
121      y
122      z
123      {
124      |
125      }
126      ~
127      
128      €
129      
130      ‚
131      ƒ
132      „
133      …
134      †
135      ‡
136      ˆ
137      ‰
138      Š
139      ‹
140      Œ
141      
142      Ž
143      
144      
145      ‘
146      ’
147      “
148      ”
149      •
150      –
151      —
152      ˜
153      ™
154      š
155      ›
156      œ
157      
158      ž
159      Ÿ
160       
161      ¡
162      ¢
163      £
164      ¤
165      ¥
166      ¦
167      §
168      ¨
169      ©
170      ª
171      «
172      ¬
173      ­
174      ®
175      ¯
176      °
177      ±
178      ²
179      ³
180      ´
181      µ
182      ¶
183      ·
184      ¸
185      ¹
186      º
187      »
188      ¼
189      ½
190      ¾
191      ¿
192      À
193      Á
194      Â
195      Ã
196      Ä
197      Å
198      Æ
199      Ç
200      È
201      É
202      Ê
203      Ë
204      Ì
205      Í
206      Î
207      Ï
208      Ð
209      Ñ
210      Ò
211      Ó
212      Ô
213      Õ
214      Ö
215      ×
216      Ø
217      Ù
218      Ú
219      Û
220      Ü
221      Ý
222      Þ
223      ß
224      à
225      á
226      â
227      ã
228      ä
229      å
230      æ
231      ç
232      è
233      é
234      ê
235      ë
236      ì
237      í
238      î
239      ï
240      ð
241      ñ
242      ò
243      ó
244      ô
245      õ
246      ö
247      ÷
248      ø
249      ù
250      ú
251      û
252      ü
253      ý
254      þ
255      ÿ
Character-Codes-in-Excel.xlsx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TAOSA-Admin
ID: 39881671
Some keyboard drivers do not fully load until the OS is up and running (security card keyboards, for example).  Try plugging in the most primitive/basic/no-driver-required keyboard you can find and see if it allows you to type the tilde.  

The best of luck to you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39881820
#loadkeys us

then try pressing tilde..

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dave Gould
ID: 39882069
I also do it the "TAOSA-Admin" way. What he didn't specify is that it only works from the numeric pad and not when you usee the numbers that are placed on the top row of the keyboard.
Holding the Alt key and pressing 126 on the numeric pad produces a tilde.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39932796
you got the wrong terminal emulation. as far as i remember VT100 is the correct one

if vt100 does not help, try the other available ones, i had the same problem (with ~ and quite a few other keys uning an azerty keyboard) and i'm 100% sure this was the issue... but i'm unsure which was the proper one. beware some solve problem for some keys and create others

---

obviously using another client will work as well : mindterm, bitvise, .... or rather cygwin are reasonable alternatives. the cygwin x live cd was quite a nifty tool and provides an integrated x server, xterm and rxvt, and obviously ssh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39936648
under the Window, Translation Category, try another "Character set translation", maybe you'll have to try out different ones until you get the one that matches.

interesting... would you mind posting your locales and which translation worked for you ?
0