Solved

MS Outlook 2010 - HTML Signature with Background Images

Posted on 2014-02-23
6
1,912 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi,

Has anyone done a signature with formatted html background images?

I can't believe that Outlook is still limited in that area!

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 333 total points
ID: 39880580
Looking at my own Outlook 2010, and some emails from clients using Outlook 2010, I think the only thing you can do is to add a picture to your signature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 39881207
That's what I mean. I created the html with background images. I cannot have the image inside the signature as it is supposed to be in the background and the text on top of it.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 333 total points
ID: 39881215
You need to make an image with your signature as part of the image. Then just include the image as signature. There is no way to put the image behind the text signature.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 39899867
So this proves that MS Outlook 2010 does not support HTML. It barely accepts some basic HTML with no styles or images.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 167 total points
ID: 39941895
That's right.  It doesn't fully support it as it renders the HTML using Word!

This guide from Campaign Monitor will help you http://www.campaignmonitor.com/css/

It's the bible when it comes to using html as emailed content.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39942677
@feesu - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.
0